Past Officers of SPR

Chair of the Organizing Board
R. C. Davis, 1958-60
 
President
Chester W. Darrow, 1960-61
John I. Lacey, 1961-62
Albert F. Ax, 1962-63
Marion A. Wenger, 1963-64
Clinton C. Brown, 1964-65
Robert Edelberg, 1965-66
John A. Stern, 1966-67
William W. Grings, 1967-68
Laverne C. Johnson, 1968-69
David T. Graham, 1969-70
Bernard T. Engel, 1970-71
Robert Roessler, 1971-72
Bernard Tursky, 1972-73
Frances K. Graham, 1973-74
Paul A. Obrist, 1974-75
David Shapiro, 1975-76
Peter H. Venables, 1976-77
Peter J. Lang, 1977-78
Beatrice C. Lacey, 1978-79
Emanuel Donchin, 1979-80
David T. Lykken, 1980-81
Enoch Callaway, 1981-82
Willliam F. Prokasy, 1982-83
Edward S. Katkin, 1983-84
Arne Ohman, 1984-85
Jasper Brener, 1985-86
Don C. Fowles, 1986-87
Michael G. H. Coles, 1987-88
Michael Dawson, 1988-89
David A. T. Siddle, 1989-90
J. Richard Jennings, 1990-91
Cornelis H. M. Brunia, 1991-92
John T. Cacioppo, 1992-93
Stephen W. Porges, 1993-94
Gregory A. Miller, 1994-95
Marta Kutas, 1995-96
William G. Iacono, 1996-97
Judith M. Ford, 1997-98
Risto Näätänen, 1998-99
Richard J. Davidson, 1999-2000
Robert W. Levenson, 2000-2001
Margaret M. Bradley, 2001-2002
Connie C. Duncan, 2002-2003
Bruce N. Cuthbert, 2003-2004
Niels Birbaumer, 2004-2005
Steven Hackley, 2005-2006
Robert Simons, 2006-2007
Monica Fabiani, 2007-2008
John Allen, 2008-2009
Gabrielle Gratton, 2009-2010
Gary Berntson, 2010-2011
Christopher Patrick, 2011-2012
Alfons Hamm, 2012-2013
 
Secretary-Treasurer
Albert F. Ax 1960-62
Martine Orne 1962-63
Lawrence A. Gustafson 1963-65
Betty A. Wieland 1965-68
David G. McDonald 1968-72
Kenneth M. Kleinman 1972-75
Stephen W. Porges 1975-78
Rafael Klorman 1978-81
Don C. Fowles 1981-84
Robert W. Levenson 1984-87
Robert J. Gatchel 1987-90
Gregory A. Miller 1990-93
Steven A. Hackley 1993-96
Connie C. Duncan 1996-99
Edwin W. Cook, III, 1999-2002
 
In 2002, the post of Secretary-Treasurer was split into two separate positions (Secretary and Treasurer).
 
Secretary
Robert F. Simons, 2002-2005
Gary G. Berntson, 2005-2008
Lou Tassinary, 2008-2011
 
Treasurer
Edwin W. Cook III, 2002-2003
Terry D. Blumenthal, 2003-2006
Karen S. Quigley , 2006-2010
Diane Filion, 2010-2013
 
Awards for Distinguished Scientific Contributions to Psychophysiology
Chester W. Darrow, 1969
R. C. Davis, 1969
Marion A. Wenger, 1970
John I. Lacey, 1970
Albert F. Ax, 1973
Robert Edelberg, 1974
William W. Grings, 1978
Frances K. Graham, 1981
Donald B. Lindsley, 1984
Paul A. Obrist, 1985
Peter H. Venables, 1987
E. N. Sokolov, 1988
David Shapiro, 1988
Peter J. Lang, 1990
John Stern, 1993
Emanuel Donchin, 1994
Risto Näätänen, 1995
David T. Lykken, 1998
Steven A. Hillyard, 1999
John T. Cacioppo, 2000
Arne Öhman, 2001
Michael G.H. Coles, 2002
Robert M. Stern, 2004
Cornelis H.M. Brunia, 2005
Marta Kutas, 2007
William G. Iacono, 2008
Niels Birbaumer, 2009
Judy M. Ford, 2010
Margaret M. Bradley, 2011
Don C. Fowles, 2012
Gregory A. Miller, 2013