Committees
Share |

Archives Committee
*William Iacono, University of Minnesota (2015-2018, 2018-2021)
Jim Coan, University of Virginia (2017-2020)

Bylaws Committee
*Rebecca Houston, Research Institute on Addictions (2017-2020)
Gary Berntson, Ohio State University (2017-2020)
Michael Inzlicht, University of Toronto (2018-2021)

Committee to Promote Student Interests
* Sarah Sass, University of Texas at Tyler (2017-2020)
~ Catherine Norris, Swarthmore College (2017-2020)
~ Jolie Wormwood, Northeastern University (2017-2020)
Iulia Banica, McGill University (2017-2019)
Destiny Bell, Christian Brothers University (2017-2019)
Eduardo Bellomo, Bangor University (2017-2019)
Erik Benau, University of Kansas (2016-2018)
Rebecca Calcott, University of Regensburg (2016-2018)
Grace Clements, University of Illinois (Urbana-Champaign) (2016-2018)
Renee Cloutier, University of North Texas (2016-2018)
Raoul Dieterich, Humboldt University Berlin (2017-2019)
Paige Ethridge, McGill University (2017-2019)
Anna Finley, Texas A & M University (2017-2019)
Dan Foti, Purdue University (2016-2018)
Philip Gable, University of Alabama (2016-2018)
Daniel Gabriel, University of Memphis (2016-2018)
Germano Gallicchio, Bangor University (2017-2019)
Katie Garrison, Texas A & M University (2017-2019)
James Glazer, Northwestern University (2016-2018)
Katie Hoemann, Northeastern University (2017-2019)
Nick Kelley, Northwestern University (2016-2018)
Echo Leaver, Salisbury University (2016-2018)
Annika Lutz, University of Luxembourg (2017-2019)
Annmarie MacNamara, Texas A&M University (2016-2018)
Julia McDonald, University of South Florida (2016-2018)
Jared McGinley, Towson University (2016-2018)
Nicole Mechin, University of Alabama (2016-2018)
Roris Mosmeonu, Swarthmore College (2017-2019)
Ajay Nadig, Northwestern University (2016-2018)
Lauren Neal, University of Alabama (2016-2018)
Andrea Perez-Munoz, The University of Memphis (2017-2019)
David Parker, University of Georgia (2016-2018)
Jamie Pogue, University of North Texas (2016-2018)
James Rogers, Christian Brothers University (2016-2018)
Jeffrey Sable, Christian Brothers University (2016-2018)
Aislinn Sandre, McGill University, Quebec, Canada, (2016-2018)
Andrew Santana, University of Illinois (2016-2018)
Lauren Schenck, The University of Memphis (2017-2019)
Matthias Sperl, University of Marburg (2016-2018)
Kristina Suchotzki, University of Wuerzburg (2017-2019)
Takakumi Suzuki, Purdue University (2017-2019)
Hunter Threadgill, University of Alabama (2016-2018)
Natalie Ulrich, University of Osnabrück (2017-2019)
Anna Weinberg, McGill University (2016-2018)
Lauren Weiss, University of Maryland, College Park (2016-2018)
Ricardo Wilhelm, University of Alabama (2016-2018)
Patrick Woody, Christian Brothers University (2016-2018)
Laura Zambrano-Vazquez, VISN 17 Center of Excellence (2016-2018)

Convention Sites Committee
*Erin Hazlett, Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai (2016-2019)
*Johnnes Hewig, University of Wuerzburg (2017-2020)
Holly Hamilton, University of California, San Francisco (2016-2019)
William Hetrick, Indiana University (2016-2019)
Kimmo Alho, University of Helsinki (2018-2021)
Nicole Prause (2018-2021)
John Sollers, North Carolina Central University (2018-2021)
§Christine Larson, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee (Secretary)
§Jane Shepard, The Rees Group (Director of Meetings)

Distinguished Contributions to Psychophysiology Award Committee (2018-2019)
Ursula Hess, Humboldt University Berlin (President)
Bruce Bartholow, University of Missouri-Columbia  (President-Elect)
Kara Federmeier, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign  (Past President)

Diversity & Outreach Committee
*Lisa Gatzke-Kopp, Pennsylvania State University (2018-2021)
*Frini Karayanidis, University of Newcastle (2018-2021)
Wendy D’Andrea, New School  
Hsu-Wen (Danni) Huang, City University, Hong Kong (2017-2020)
Cindy Yee-Bradbury, University of California, Los Angeles  (2014-2019)
Laura Zambrano-Vazquez, VISN 17 Center of Excellence (2017-2020)
Cassandra Baldwin, Texas A&M University (student representative)

Early Career Award Committee
*Terry Blumenthal, Wake Forest University (2018-2021)
Bruce Bartholow, University of Missouri-Columbia (2017-2020)
Sharna Jamadar, Monash University (2017-2020)

Education and Training Committee
*Dan Foti, Purdue University (2017-2020)
Rebecca Compton, Haverford College (2017-2020)
Brennan Payne, University of Utah (2017-2020)
Phillip Gable, University of Alabama (2018-2021)
Emily Kappenman, San Diego State University (2018-2021)
Sarah Sass, University of Texas at Tyler (Chair of Committee to Promote Student Interests, 2017-2020)
Jason Moser, Michigan State University (2018-2021)

Ethical Principles Committee
*W. Keith Berg, University of Florida (2017-2020)

Finance Committee
*Greg Hajcak (Treasurer), Stony Brook University (2016-2019)
John Curtin, University of Wisconsin-Madison  (2018-2021)
Scott Vrana, Virginia Commonwealth University  (2016-2019)
§Susan Rees, The Rees Group (Director)

Membership Committee
*Sylvia Kreibig, Stanford University  (2018-2021)
Tatjana Aue, Universität Bern (2018-2021)

Nominating Committee (2017-2018) 
*Cindy Yee-Bradbury, University of California, Los Angeles
Gary Berntson, Ohio State University (2018-2021)
Dean Sabatinelli, University of Georgia
Hartmut Shächinger, Universität Trier
Frances Martin, University of Newcastle

Program Committee (2017-2018)

*Catherine Norris, Swarthmore College (2019 Program Chair)

Anna Weinberg, McGill University (2018 Program Chair)

Dan Foti, Purdue University (2020 Program Chair)
Tatjana Aue, University of Bern 
Stephen Benning, University of Nevada, Las Vegas 
Mary Burleson, Arizona State University 
James Cavanaugh, University of New Mexico, 
Philip Gable, The University of Alabama
Markus Junghöfer, University of Muenster 
Joanna Kissler, Bielefeld University 

Echo Leaver, Salisbury University 
Lisa McTeague, Medical University of South Carolina 
Stephan Moratti, Complutense University of Madrid 
Jason Moser, Michigan State University 
Lauren Neal, University of Alabama (Student Member) 
Sander Nieuwenhuis, Leiden University 
Greg Norman, University of Chicago 
Cristina Ottaviani, Sapienza University of Rome 
Dean Sabatinelli, University of Georgia 
Jeffrey Sable, Christian Brothers University 
Stacey Schaefer, University of Wisconsin, Madison 
Greg Siegle, University of Pittsburgh 
Matthias Sperl (student), University of Marburg 
Eric Vanman, University of Queensland 
Edelyn Verona, University of South Florida 
Eliane Volchan, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro 

Publication Committee

*Cindy Yee-Bradbury, University of California, Los Angeles  (2018-2021)

Steve Hackley, University of Missouri-Columbia (2018-2021)
Eddie Harmon-Jones, University of New South Wales  (2018-2021)
Alfons Hamm, University of Greifswald (2017-2020)


Public Relations Committee
*Nicole Roberts, Arizona State University (2016-2019)
Philip Gable, University of Alabama (2016-2019)
Julian Thayer, Ohio State University (2018-2021)
Catherine Norris, Swarthmore College (2019 Program Chair)
Dan Foti, Purdue University (Education and Training Committee liaison)
Arvid Kappas, Jacobs University  (2018-2021)
Annemarie MacNamara, Texas A&M University (2017-2020)
Erik Mueller, Phillips University of Marburg (2017-2020)
Robin Nusslock, Northwestern University  (2016-2019)
Monica Fabiani, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (Journal Editor)

Student Poster Award Committee (2017-2018) 
*Kara Federmeier, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (Past President)

Women in Science and Education (WISE) Committee
*Becky Levin Silton, Loyola University Chicago (2016-2019)
Jessica Lake, University of California, Los Angeles (2016-2019)
Aprajita Mohanty, Stony Brook University (2016-2019)
Aminda O’Hare, University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth (2017-2020)
Elizabeth Page-Gould, University of Toronto  (2017-2020)
Natalie Ulrich, Universitz of Wuerzburg (2016-2019)
Anna Weinberg, McGill University  (2016-2019)
Laura Zambrano-Vasquez, VISN 17 Center of Excellence  (2017-2020)
Mary Burleson, Arizona State University  (2016-2019) (Liaison to Membership Committee)
Micayla Lacey, University of Alabama (2018-2021) (Student Representative)
Karen Quigley, Northeastern University  (2018-2019)

Liaison to FABBS
Scott Vrana, Virginia Commonwealth University  (2016-2019)

Liaison to AAAS
Scott Vrana, Virginia Commonwealth University (2016-2019)

Ad Hoc Website Committee
*Jens Foell, Florida State University 
Kaylin Hill, Purdue University 
Annika Lutz, University of Luxembourg 
Nicole Roberts, Arizona State University 
Aislinn Sandra, McGill University 

 

*Committee Chair

§Ex-Officio Member

~Appointed Non-Student Members

Revised: 12/10/2018

©2018 Society For Psychophysiological Research. All Rights Reserved  |  Privacy Policy  |  Terms of Use  |  Jobs  |  Contact Us